MEAA Privacy Policy

Last update 31/12/2014

The Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA) is the trade union and professional association representing workers in the media, entertainment and arts industries. MEAA collects personal information in order to conduct its business as a trade union and offering professional development and other services to members. MEAA operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres. MEAA is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Act and the APPs. In this Policy, MEAA includes the Equity Foundation, the Walkley Foundation, the Media Safety and Solidarity Fund and the Equity Trust.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information we collect from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information we collect from the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) or any other third party, about you.

MEAA websites

MEAA websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: the user’s server address;

  • the user’s top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs. Another way information may be collected is through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the website may be placed on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer. Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

The kinds of information MEAA may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to MEAA. We will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested. When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept you application for membership. You may supply personal information to MEAA by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition, completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions and/or activities. Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to us, and we may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g. blogs, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your marital status;
  • your employment details;
  • your educational qualifications; and
  • your inquiry or complaint details.
  • Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:
  • your political opinions;
  • your political party membership (if any);
  • your MEAA membership (if any);
  • your racial or ethnic origin;
  • your sexual orientation;
  • any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or
  • any other health information.

The Privacy Act allows us to collect sensitive information which relates solely to MEAA members or people who have regular contact with us if the sensitive information relates to our activities. We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Policy. Where you provide information in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment. Where you provide the details of referees, we will not contact them unless you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to us and they have consented to our contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application. We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to collection of your personal information from third parties – for example, from the ACTU, or your representatives; or
  • we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose. You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, you may not be able to participate in a blog or we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you. If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

MEAA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • assist you with industrial relations and employment queries;
  • inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns;
  • fundraise in support of causes that we support such as the Media Safety and Solidarity Fund;
  • inform you about your rights at work;
  • inform you about changes to legislation;
  • refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • provide educational services and professional development;
  • conduct MEAA elections;

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • If subscribing to an email newsletter you may “unsubscribe” at any time from the newsletter mailing list;
  • We may, from time to time, send you text messages about issues of importance such as events or campaigns. You may “opt out” by texting STOP in reply to a text message from us; or
  • You may contact us at any time by mail or email directed to our Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of your personal information

MEAA may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

  • the ACTU;
  • other Australian trade unions;
  • affiliated trades halls or labour councils;
  • political parties;
  • government bodies or agencies (including the Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Australian Tax Office, an anti-discrimination body, a work/occupational health and safety regulator);
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions (including information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses);
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law.

If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

How MEAA holds personal information

By providing personal information you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs. If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia – this not regarded as a disclosure. Wherever reasonably practicable we hold physical personal information in access controlled premises. When we no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;
  • is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following

General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling the following number: 1300 656 513

You must provide proof of identity to seek access to your personal information. We may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. We will aim to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so. You should contact us when your personal information details change. It is important that we keep our membership details up to date. Please contact Member Central to update any personal information. We may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls. Member Central can be contacted at the following address:

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at one of the following addresses:
MEAA Privacy Officer
PO Box 73
Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation to the Privacy Officer.

How we will deal with complaints

We aim to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer; and
  • the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity.
  • MEAA will try to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on our websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.